Top Pages

A-Z Index (Resources & Services)

Resource Guides:
All | Families | Professionals | Schools | Non-English | Multimedia

MCH Alert Newsletter

Search

Top Pages
Home  ::  A - Z Index: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z   ::  Search

Smoking/Tobacco Use Prevention

Bibliography of Materials from MCHLine®

BibliographyThis bibliography of 38 items is drawn from MCHLine®, the MCH Library online catalog. It includes selected materials published in the last ten years that discuss the prevention of smoking and tobacco use. Included are policy reports and educational materials that focus on prevention among chlidren and adolescents. Contact information is the most recent known to the MCH Library. To identify additional materials on this topic, search MCHLine® using our online search form.

The MCH Library focuses on publications from federal and state agencies, from grantees of federal and state agencies, and from professional and voluntary organizations. It contains unique materials on the history of maternal and child health in the United States, policy papers, reports, conference proceedings, manuals, survey instruments, guidelines, and curricula. The library does not collect materials on clinical medicine. Consumer health materials and commercially published materials are collected very selectively.

Displaying 38 records.

American Academy of Pediatrics. 2004. Dangers of secondhand smoke. Chicago, IL: American Academy of Pediatrics, 8 pp.

Annotation: This brochure for parents describes the dangers of secondhand smoke and how to create a smoke-free environment for children. It defines secondhand smoke and discusses smoking during pregnancy, secondhand smoke and children's health, long-term effects of secondhand smoke, the fact that secondhand smoke is everywhere, creating a smoke-free environment, and making the choice to quit smoking. The brochure also provides a list of resources for more information and some tips about fire safety.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatrics, 141 Northwest Point Boulevard, Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1098, Telephone: (847) 434-4000 Secondary Telephone: (800) 433-9016 Fax: (847) 434-8000 Web Site: http://www.aap.org Sold in packs of 100, $31.50 for nonmembers, $27.00 for members, plus shipping and handling.

Keywords: Child health, Environmental factors, Passive smoking, Smoking, Smoking cessation, Smoking during pregnancy

more information

American Dental Hygienists' Association. 2006. Ask. Advise. Refer.. Chicago, IL: American Dental Hygienists' Association,

Annotation: This Web site provides materials for the American Dental Hygienists' Association national Smoking Cessation Initiative (SCI) called Ask Advise Refer, which is designed to promote cessation intervention by dental hygienists. The Web site provides a cessation toolkit, consumer resources, information about continuing education, and related links. Selected contents include protocols, templates for producing stickers and intervention and follow-up cards, presentations, a fact sheet on tobacco quitlines, and posters.

Contact: American Dental Hygienists' Association, 444 North Michigan Avenue, Suite 3400, Chicago, IL 60611, Telephone: (312) 440-8900 Secondary Telephone: (312) 440-8913 Fax: (312) 467-1806 E-mail: exec.office@adha.net Web Site: http://www.adha.org Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Dental hygienists, Oral health, Public awareness campaigns, Resources for professionals, Smoking cessation

more information

American Liver Foundation. n.d.. Foundations for decision making: Arming children with knowledge to fight drug abuse. Cedar Grove, NJ: American Liver Foundation, 26 items.

Annotation: This packet contains brochures, a coloring book, stickers, and fact sheets designed to educate children on the dangers of drug and alcohol abuse with a particular focus on the liver, the dangers to the liver that such abuse could do, and the effects that that would have on the person's life. Other information in the packet promotes and explains the need for immunization to prevent hepatitis B and other liver diseases.

Contact: American Liver Foundation, 75 Maiden Lane, Suite 603, New York, NY 10038, Telephone: (212) 668-1000 Fax: (212) 483-8179 Web Site: http://www.liverfoundation.org Price unknown.

Keywords: Hepatitis B, Immunization, Liver diseases, Materials for children, Risk prevention, Smoking, Substance abuse prevention, Substance abuse prevention programs

more information

Bailey LA, Furmanski WL, Edsall EW (Eds.). 2003. From challenge to opportunity: Organizing, financing and delivering statewide tobacco cessation services and activities—Executive summary. Washington, DC: Center for Tobacco Cessation, 25 pp.

Annotation: This executive summary discusses a policy roundtable convened by the Center for Tobacco Cessation for the purpose of examining states' experiences in developing and implementing comprehensive approaches to cessation and to produce recommendations to expand statewide cessation efforts. The summary is intended for a variety for public health and health professionals at the local, state, and national levels. The exective summary includes information about state and national cessation activities, as well as recommendations for developing and implementing a comprehensive cessation effort at the state level. An overview of the full report, as well as a list of citations, is included.

Contact: Center for Tobacco Cessation, 901 E Street, N.W., Suite 500, Washington, DC 20004, Telephone: (202) 585-3200 Fax: (202) 661-5750 E-mail: ctc@cancer.org Web Site: http://ctcinfo.org Available at no charge; also available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Public policy, Smoking cessation, State programs, Tobacco use

more information

Bogden JF, Vega-Mato, CA. 2000. Fit, healthy, and ready to learn: A school health policy guide—Part 1: Physical activity, healthy eating, and tobacco-use prevention. Alexandria, VA: National Association of State Boards of Education, 232 pp.

Annotation: This guide addresses broad policy issues related to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) guidelines for school programs to promote healthy eating and physical activity and prevent tobacco use and addiction. It is intended for policymakers and administrators in education. The first three chapters provide overviews of sample policy language, the art of policymaking, and general school health policies. Later chapters suggest additional policies specifically related to the CDC guidelines. Each of the policy chapters is divided into sections that concentrate on major policy components, and each section ends with a list of resources.

Contact: National Association of State Boards of Education, 2121 Chrystal Drive, Suite 350, Alexandria, VA 22202, Telephone: (703) 684-4000 Fax: (703) 836-2313 E-mail: boards@nasbe.org Web Site: http://www.nasbe.org $22.00 plus $4.00 shipping and handling.

Keywords: Educational programs, Guidelines, Health policy, Nutrition policy, Physical activity, Policy analysis, Policy development, School health education, School linked programs, Tobacco use

more information

California Center for Health Improvement. 1998. Californians concerned about youth smoking, majority believes media has negative effect. Sacramento, CA: California Center for Health Improvement, 8 pp. (Growing up well: Focus on prevention; 2)

Annotation: This report highlights some of the findings from two recent surveys of the opinions of adult Californians on products and policies affecting youth tobacco use. The report specifically highlights public perceptions about the role of the media in affecting youth tobacco consumption.

Contact: California Center for Health Improvement, 1330 21st Street, Suite 100, Sacramento, CA 95814, Telephone: 916.930.9200 Fax: 916.930.9010 E-mail: info@chipolicy.org Web Site: http://www.centerforhealthimprovement.org/ Price unknown.

Keywords: Adolescents, California, Mass media, Tobacco use

more information

Campaign for Tobacco-Free Kids. 2006. A broken promise to our children: The 1998 State Tobacco Settlement eight years later. [Washington, DC]: Campaign for Tobacco-Free Kids, 119 pp.

Annotation: This report is one of a series of reports produced yearly since 1998 assessing whether the states are using a significant portion of the November 1998 multi-state tobacco-settlement funds to address tobacco use. The report includes an overview of the issue and state-by-state summaries. The report also includes seven appendicies that comprise charts, graphs, fact sheets, and information on the impact of reductions to state-tobacco-control-program funding.

Contact: Campaign for Tobacco-Free Kids, National Center for Tobacco-Free Kids, 1400 Eye Street, Suite 1200, Washington, DC 20005, Telephone: (202) 296-5469 Fax: (202) 296-5427 E-mail: info@tobaccofreekids.org Web Site: http://www.tobaccofreekids.org

Keywords: Statistical data, Financing, Legislation, Prevention programs, Public health, Smoking, State programs, Tobacco use

more information

Campaign for Tobacco-Free Kids. [2000]. Start something. Spark change. Be a force.. Washington, DC: Campaign for Tobacco-Free Kids, 5 items.

Annotation: This folder contains materials enabling teachers, parents and tobacco control leaders to implement Kick Butts Day, a day in which people come together to take a stand against tobacco. In this folder are the following materials: a letter from the President of Campaign for Tobacco-Free Kids; information about how to get started; information about how to create awareness of the program through use of the media; and sample examples of activities for elementary through high school aged students. Also included is a poster with additional activities and a list of relevant Web sites, contact names, and addresses.

Contact: Campaign for Tobacco-Free Kids, National Center for Tobacco-Free Kids, 1400 Eye Street, Suite 1200, Washington, DC 20005, Telephone: (202) 296-5469 Contact Phone: (800) 284-5437 Fax: (202) 296-5427 E-mail: info@tobaccofreekids.org Web Site: http://www.tobaccofreekids.org Available at no charge.

Keywords: Adolescents, Smoking, Smoking cessation, Tobacco use

more information

Cawley J, Markowitz S, Tauras, J. 2003. Lighting up and slimming down: The effects of body weight and cigarette prices on adolescent smoking initiation. Cambridge, MA: National Bureau of Economic Research, 29 pp. (NBER working paper series no. 9561)

Annotation: This paper examines the influence of body weight, body image, and cigarette prices in determining adolescent smoking initiation. The paper includes an introduction, a section discussing relevant literature, a methods section, a data section, an estimation and results section, an endogeneity section, and a summary. Statistical information is presented in tables grouped together at the end of the paper. The paper also includes a references list.

Contact: National Bureau of Economic Research, 1050 Massachusetts Avenue, Cambridge, MA 02138-5398, Telephone: (617) 868-3900 Fax: (617) 868-2742 E-mail: info@nber.org Web Site: http://www.nber.org Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Adolescent behavior, Body image, Body weight, Smoking, Weight loss

more information

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. 2005. WISEWOMAN works: A collection of success stories on empowering women to stop smoking. Atlanta, GA: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 55 pp.

Annotation: This report provides a glimpse into ways that WISEWOMAN projects are helping low-income women throughout the United States stop using tobacco products and lower their risk for cardiovascular disease. The report is intended for those working to promote the health of low-income women and can be used to gain support for successful efforts, to make women aware of the benefits of programs, and to complement other sources of information. The report includes general information about the WISEWOMAN program as well as the success stories themselves. The success stories are grouped into the following categories: (1) empowering and motivating women, (2) expanding staff capacity, (3) giving access to counseling and medication, (4) responding to women's needs, and (5) building partnerships. Two appendices are included: (1) writing your own success stories and (2) resources.

Contact: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30333, Telephone: (404) 639-3534 Secondary Telephone: (800) 311-3435 E-mail: cdc@cdcinfo.gov Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Cardiovascular diseases, Community programs, Federal initiatives, Low income groups, Smoking cessation, Tobacco use, Women's health

more information

Christiansen AL, Commons JL, Olen AM, Remington PL. 2003. Youth smoking in Wisconsin: An assessment of trends in use and the progression to established smoking. Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Comprehensive Cancer Center and Wisconsin Division of Public Health, Monitoring and Evaluation Program, 23 pp.

Annotation: This report assesses trends in youth tobacco use in Wisconsin, presents state data to describe how youth smoking rates have changed in the last decade and compares how Wisconsin trends are similar to or different from national trends. Topics include background information on youth smoking in Wisconsin and the nation over the past decade and the various stages in which youth become regular smokers in Wisconsin. Technical notes provide information on the youth tobacco survey, definitions for the youth smoking continuum, the Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance system, the Monitoring the Future Study, and Wisconsin’s predicted 2002 current smoking prevalence. References conclude the report.

Contact: University of Wisconsin Comprehensive Cancer Center, Monitoring and Evaluation Program, 610 North Walnut Street, 370 WARF, Madison, WI 53726, Telephone: (608) 262-2825 Fax: (608) 262-2425 E-mail: plreming@facstaff.wisc.edu Web Site: http://www.medsch.wisc.edu/mep Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Adolescent attitudes, High school students, School age children, Smoking, State surveys, Trends, Wisconsin, Youths

more information

CityMatCH. 2005. Youth smoking prevention. Omaha, NE: CityMatCH,

Annotation: This Web conference discusses methods to prevent adolescents and a youths from using tobacco products. Three expert presenters give an in-depth description of a national or local anti-tobacco program they are involved with. Powerpoint presentations accompany the presentations detailing tobacco use prevalence, effects, and other pertinent data. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: CityMatCH, University of Nebraska Medical Center, Department of Pediatrics, 982170 Nebraska Medical Center, Omaha, NE 68198-2170, Telephone: (402) 561-7500 Fax: (402) 561-7525 E-mail: citymch@unmc.edu Web Site: http://www.citymatch.org Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Adolescents, Model programs, Program descriptions, Program evaluations, Statistics, Tobacco use, Youth

more information

Institute of Medicine, National Cancer Policy Board, and National Research Council. 2000. State programs can reduce tobacco use. Washington, DC: National Academy Press, 17 pp.

Annotation: This report, written for state government officials, summarizes the existing information about state tobacco control programs and also describes the essential components of the different types of tobacco control programs. The report covers many different topics including: the evidence that state programs make a difference, counteradvertising and education, establishing smoke-free workplaces and public spaces, increasing prices through taxation, supporting treatment programs for tobacco dependence, enforcing youth access restrictions, monitoring performance and evaluating programs, and conclusions. This report was supported through funding provided by the National Cancer Institute; the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention; the American Cancer Society; Amgen, Inc.; Abbott Laboratories; and Hoechst Marion Roussel, Inc.

Contact: National Cancer Policy Forum, 500 Fifth Street, N.W., Washington, DC 20001, Telephone: (202) 334-1246 Secondary Telephone: (202) 334-1382 Fax: (202) 334-2647 E-mail: ncpf@nas.edu Web Site: http://www.iom.edu/CMS/26765.aspx Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: State programs, Tobacco, Tobacco use

more information

International Non Governmental Coalition Against Tobacco. [2000]. Together against tobacco: Proceedings, INGCAT International NGO Mobilisation Meeting, Geneva, 15–16 May, 1999. Paris, France: International Non Governmental Coalition Against Tobacco, 100 pp.

Annotation: This publication is available in English, Spanish, and French.

Contact: International Non Governmental Coalition Against Tobacco, PO Box 42134, London, UK SW8 4WS, E-mail: info@ingcat.org Web Site: http://www.ingcat.org Single copies available at no charge. Document Number: ISBN 2-9504238-9-2.

Keywords: International organizations, Meetings, Non English language materials, Prevention programs, Spanish language materials, Tobacco, Tobacco use

more information

Journeyworks Publishing. 2007. Helping you promote health. Santa Cruz, CA: Journeyworks Publishing, 71 pp.

Annotation: This catalog lists pamphlets and posters for adolescents that address sexual abstinence, male responsibility, adolescent pregnancy prevention, child health, parenting, pregnancy, date and acquaintance rape, women's health, the Luann adolescent health series, sexually transmitted disease and HIV prevention, fitness and exercise, stress, caregiving, mental wellness, alcohol and other drugs, and tobacco use prevention and smoking cessation, and secondhand smoke. A number of the pamphlets are available in Spanish as well as English. A new catalog, new materials, and revised editions of materials are available each year.

Contact: Journeyworks Publishing, P.O. Box 8466, Santa Cruz, CA 95061-8466, Telephone: (800) 775-1998 Fax: (800) 775-5853 E-mail: jworks@journeyworks.com Web Site: http://www.journeyworks.com Available at no charge.

Keywords: Adolescent pregnancy, Adolescents, Alcohol education, Child health, Consumer education materials, Men, Mental health, Pamphlets, Parenting, Physical fitness, Posters, Pregnancy, Rape, Sexual abstinence, Sexually transmitted diseases, Smoking cessation, Spanish language materials, Stress, Tobacco use, Women's health

more information

Maddox, N. [1998]. Vital links: Maternal and child health program roles in tobacco control. Washington, DC: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 28 pp.

Annotation: This report gives the findings of a focus group of state and local health official responsible for maternal and child health (MCH), on tobacco control. The focus group assessed barriers and opportunities for participation of the maternal and child health community in tobacco. The report includes a description of MCH program priorities, the methodology of the focus group, the urgency of dealing with tobacco prevention/cessation programs, strategies for success, and technical assistance needs. Appendices include a list of participants in the June 19, 1997 meeting "MCH Tobacco Control Policy: Charting a Course for the Future", and selected national health promotion and disease prevention objectives for the year 2000.

Contact: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, Georgetown University, Box 571272, Washington, DC 20057-1272, Telephone: (202) 784-9770 Fax: (202) 784-9777 E-mail: mchgroup@georgetown.edu Web Site: http://www.mchlibrary.org Photocopy available at no charge.

Keywords: Adolescents, Children, Pregnant women, Prevention programs, State MCH programs, Tobacco

more information

Minnesota Department of Health, Family Health Division, MCH-FAS Prevention. 2004. Women and substance use in the childbearing years: A prevention primer. [Mounds View, MN]: Minnesota Prevention Resource Center, 155 pp.

Annotation: This primer discusses the problem of substance use, including alcohol, tobacco, and other drugs, in women and girls in Minnesota, especially during pregnancy; and describes how community education can address this problem, with information about specific groups including African Americans, American Indians, Latinos, and college students. The majority of the primer lists and describes resources in a wide variety of formats tohelp understand and educate others about these problems. Formats include printed materials, videos, Internet resources, resource centers, and services. Addresses of vendors are included. The primer includes eight appendices covering topics such as selecting information, community prevention strategies, recognizing and treating alcohol abuse and addiction, and a calendar of health observances.

Contact: Minnesota Prevention Resource Center, 2720 Highway 10, N.E., Mounds View, MN 55112-4092, Telephone: (763) 427-5310 Secondary Telephone: (800) 782-1878 Fax: (763) 427-7841 E-mail: mprc@miph.org Web Site: http://www.emprc.org/ Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Addiction, Adolescent females, Alcohol consumption behaviors, Bibliographies, Cigarette smoking, Communities, Depression, Directories, Domestic violence, Mental health, Minnesota, Pregnancy, Prevention, Public health, Risk factors, Sexual abuse, Substance abuse, Women's health

more information

Moise C, Fierro M. 2003. Tobacco growing states: Balancing agriculture development with youth tobacco prevention. Washington, DC: National Governors Association, Center for Best Practices, 6 pp. (Issue brief)

Annotation: This issue brief reflects lessons learned from a meeting of agricultural and health leaders from 10 tobacco-growing states to share progress and best practices in preventing youth tobacco use while advancing agriculture and economic development. The brief discusses challenges for tobacco-growing states, establishing agricultural development foundations, implementing agricultural and economic development activities, and conducting tobacco prevention and cessation programs. Statistical information is presented in one table within the paper. The brief concludes with endnotes.

Contact: National Governors Association, Center for Best Practices, Hall of the States, 444 North Capitol Street, Suite 267, Washington, DC 20001-1512, Telephone: (202) 624-5300 E-mail: webmaster@nga.org Web Site: http://www.nga.org/portal/site/nga/menuitem.50aeae5ff70b817ae8ebb856a11010a0 Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Adolescent behavior, Child behavior, Prevention, Prevention programs, Smoking, Smoking cessation, State programs, Tobacco, Tobacco use

more information

National Cancer Institute. 2001. Changing adolescent smoking prevalence: Where it is and why. Bethesda, MD: National Cancer Institute,, 261 pp. (Smoking and tobacco control monograph; 14)

Annotation: This monograph provides an update on adolescent smoking; trends in behavior among all adolescents nationally, among different racial/ethnic groups, and among adolescents residing in specific states. Other chapters examine these trends using different national surveys as data sources and different analytical methods. The remaining chapters present data on macro-level policies and factors that influence the initiation and maintenance of adolescents' smoking behavior. Charts, graphs, and tables present statistical data throughout the monograph. Each independently authored chapter provides an overview or introduction, summary or conclusion, and references.

Contact: National Cancer Institute, 6116 Executive Boulevard, MSC 8322, Room 3036A, Bethesda, MD 20892-8322, Telephone: (800) 422-6237 Secondary Telephone: (800) 332-8615 Fax: (301) 402-0555 Web Site: http://www.cancer.gov Available at no charge; also available at no charge from the Web site. Document Number: NIH Pub. No. 02-5086.

Keywords: Adolescent behavior, Adolescents, California, Ethnic factors, Florida, High school students, Massachusetts, Racial factors, Risk taking, Smoking, Socioeconomic factors, Statistical data, Tobacco use, Trends

more information

National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, Office on Smoking and Health. 1999. Best practices for comprehensive tobacco control programs. [Atlanta, GA]: National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, Office on Smoking and Health, 87 pp.

Annotation: This guidance document focuses on the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention's recommendation that states establish tobacco control programs that are comprehensive, sustainable, and accountable. The document draws upon "best practices" determined by evidence-based analyses of comprehensive state tobacco control programs. It is divided into three sections: (1) components of comprehensive tobacco control programs; (2) funding model for all 50 states; and (3) recommended program element budgets, by state. Section 1 is further divided into subsections including programs for the community, reduction of the chronic disease burden, schools, enforcement, statewide programs, counter-marketing, cessation, as well as surveillance and evaluation, and administration and management. The report also contains an appendix on the efficacy of comprehensive tobacco control programs in California and Massachusetts.

Contact: National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, Office on Smoking and Health, 4770 Buford Highway, MS K-50, Atlanta, GA 30341-3717, Telephone: (800) 232-4636 Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 E-mail: tobaccoinfo@cdc.gov Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov/tobacco Available at no charge; also available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Model programs, Population surveillance, Program budgeting, Program descriptions, Program evaluation, School health education, Smoking, Smoking cessation, State programs, Tobacco

more information

National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, Office on Smoking and Health. 2003. Dispelling the myths about tobacco: A health care provider's toolkit for reducing tobacco use among women. Atlanta, GA: National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, Office on Smoking and Health, 34 pp., 1 videotape.

Annotation: This toolkit, which is geared toward health professionals, is a companion to the 2001 report Women and Smoking: A Report of the Surgeon General. The purpose of the toolkit is to apply what is known about why girls start smoking, what keeps women from smoking, and what it takes to quit. The toolkit includes a 17-minute educational videotape narrated by model Christy Turlington called Women and Tobacco: Seven Deadly Myths and a handbook with these sections: a discussion guide for use after the video has been presented to an audience; a video posttest for audience members; activities for health care providers to implement in their practices; a consumer guide on quitting smoking; and a list of cessation resources. The appendix provides fact sheets from the 2001 report. The document also includes a toolkit feedback form.

Contact: National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, Office on Smoking and Health, 4770 Buford Highway, MS K-50, Atlanta, GA 30341-3717, Telephone: (800) 232-4636 Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 E-mail: tobaccoinfo@cdc.gov Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov/tobacco Available at no charge.

Keywords: Audiovisual materials, Resource materials, Smoking, Smoking cessation, Tobacco use, Videotapes, Women's health

more information

National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, Office on Smoking and Health. n.d.. Get into your kid's head. Here's how. Atlanta, GA: National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, Office on Smoking and Health, 2 pp.

Annotation: This brochure, which is directed toward parents, provides 10 suggestion for connecting with preteens to establish bonds that will help them stay connected later. The suggestions include (1) schedule time for you and your child, (2) catch your child doing something right, (3) prove you're listening: ask questions, (4) post a family calendar, (5) create rules, then enforce them, (6) regularly share a meal with your preteen, (7) share your day, (8) write your child a thank-you note, (9) ask him for advice, and (10) give your preteen family responsibilities. The back of the brochure offers tips on how to help teens or preteens quit smoking.

Contact: National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, Office on Smoking and Health, 4770 Buford Highway, MS K-50, Atlanta, GA 30341-3717, Telephone: (800) 232-4636 Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 E-mail: tobaccoinfo@cdc.gov Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov/tobacco Available at no charge.

Keywords: Children, Families, Parent child relations, Parents, Prevention, Smoking

more information

National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, Office on Smoking and Health. 2004. The 2004 Surgeon General's report: The health consequences of smoking—What it means to you. Atlanta, GA: National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, Office on Smoking and Health, 32 pp.

Annotation: This report for consumers discusses findings from the Surgeon General's 2004 report on the health consequences of smoking and what they mean to the consumer. The topics covered include cancer, cardiovascular diseases, respiratory diseases, reproductive effects, and other effects. The report also discusses the benefits of quitting, the physiological effects of quitting, the difficulties associated with quitting, and tips for quitting.

Contact: National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, Office on Smoking and Health, 4770 Buford Highway, MS K-50, Atlanta, GA 30341-3717, Telephone: (800) 232-4636 Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 E-mail: tobaccoinfo@cdc.gov Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov/tobacco Available at no charge; also available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Cancer, Cardiovascular diseases, Consumer education materials, Health, Reproduction, Respiratory diseases, Smoking, Smoking cessation, Smoking cessation

more information

National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, Office on Smoking and Health. 2001. The tobacco-free sports playbook. Atlanta, GA: National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, Office on Smoking and Health, 66 pp.

Annotation: This publication is geared toward helping health departments, coaches, and school administrators think about the many creative ways they can incorporate sports into tobacco-free activities. The introduction describes some anti-tobacco activities that have taken place in the sports world and how to plan and carry out a tobacco-free program. The rest of the publication provides descriptions of numerous community programs in the following areas: (1) tobacco-free sports policies, (2) celebrity athletes as role models, (3) successful sporting events and campaigns, (4) evaluated programs, and (5) resource materials and a summary of state activities in the previous four categories. A list of references is included.

Contact: National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, Office on Smoking and Health, 4770 Buford Highway, MS K-50, Atlanta, GA 30341-3717, Telephone: (800) 232-4636 Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 E-mail: tobaccoinfo@cdc.gov Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov/tobacco Available at no charge.

Keywords: Adolescent health, Campaigns, Child health, Community programs, Physical activity, Prevention programs, Resource materials, Schools, Smoking, Sports, Team sports

more information

Olen AM, Ullsvik JC, Christiansen AL, Ahrens DM, Remington PL. 2003. Youth smoking in Wisconsin: An assessment of youth exposure to secondhand smoke. Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Comprehensive Cancer Center and Wisconsin Division of Public Health, Monitoring and Evaluation Program, 9 pp.

Annotation: This report provides a base from which health and education professionals in the state can work to reduce the number of people exposed to the negative health effects of secondhand smoke, and eventually the number of people who smoke. Report contents include background on the issue of secondhand smoke, youth exposure in a variety of environments, what youth know about the effects of secondhand smoke and their attitudes towards smoke-free environments. References are provided along with technical notes describing in state surveys and reports on youth and tobacco in Wisconsin.

Contact: University of Wisconsin Comprehensive Cancer Center, Monitoring and Evaluation Program, 610 North Walnut Street, 370 WARF, Madison, WI 53726, Telephone: (608) 262-2825 Fax: (608) 262-2425 E-mail: plreming@facstaff.wisc.edu Web Site: http://www.medsch.wisc.edu/mep Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Adolescent attitudes, Adolescents, Passive smoking, School age children, Smoke, Smoking, State surveys, Wisconsin, Youth

more information

Slama K. 1998. Tobacco control and prevention: A guide for low income countries. Paris, France: International Union Against Tuberculosis and Lung Disease, 129 pp.

Annotation: This guide was written to be used by health professionals, but it can be used by others. The guide was written for use in low income countries to give an overview of the way tobacco control and prevention are evolving throughout the world. An implementation framework, with an emphasis on structure, management, and evaluation of cessation interventions with patients, is provided. Other areas covered include a framework for assessing tobacco use and its consequences in the population, assessing legislation and needs for advocacy, and developing and assessing prevention programs.

Contact: International Union Against Tuberculosis and Lung Disease, Tobacco Control, 10 Queen Street, Edinburgh, UK EH2 1JQ, Telephone: +44 131 226 2428 Fax: +44 131 220 0529 E-mail: tobaccofreeunion@iuatld.org Web Site: http://www.tobaccofreeunion.org/ Price unknown. Document Number: ISBN 2-9504238-6-8.

Keywords: Developing countries, Legislation, Low income groups, Prevention programs, Smoking cessation, Tobacco use

more information

Slama K (Ed.). n.d.. Growing up without tobacco: Are we going to give our children that chance?. INGCAT Update. No. 8. 1-10. Summer 1998.,

Annotation: This issue of INGCAT Update addresses the need to protect children from tobacco by protecting them from exposure to others' smoking, encouraging positive images of nonsmoking, not smoking when children are present, and encouraging smoking cessation in adults. The International Non Governmental Coalition Against Tobacco's Declaration on Growing Up Without Tobacco and its promotion are discussed, including a list of signatures supporting it. Excerpts from recent speeches illustrating the commitment of the World Health Organization and UNICEF to tobacco control are also included. Summaries from the literature relating to smoking and tobacco control are provided. The text is provided in both English and French.

Contact: International Union Against Tuberculosis and Lung Disease, Tobacco Control, 10 Queen Street, Edinburgh, UK EH2 1JQ, Telephone: +44 131 226 2428 Fax: +44 131 220 0529 E-mail: tobaccofreeunion@iuatld.org Contact E-mail: kslama@worldnet.fr Web Site: http://www.tobaccofreeunion.org/ Price unknown.

Keywords: Children, International Non Governmental Coalition Against Tobacco, Non English language materials, Prevention programs, Smoking, Tobacco use

more information

U.S. Center for Substance Abuse Prevention. ca. 1995. Stop the sale, prevent the addiction. Atlanta, GA: Office on Smoking and Health, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 40 pp., 6 fact sheets, 1 guide (14 pp.), 1 videotape (26 minutes, VHS 1/2 inch).

Annotation: This information package contains information on the access to and use of tobacco products by children, adolescents, and young adults; it provides health advocates materials they can use as they work with the media. The materials include a videotape with facilitator's guide, reproduction masters for fact sheets, and a manual called "Stop the Sale, Prevention the Addiction: Community Media Resource Kit" which includes an overview of the materials in the information package, suggestions for their use, and information on other prevention materials developed for this initiative.

Contact: National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, Office on Smoking and Health, 4770 Buford Highway, MS K-50, Atlanta, GA 30341-3717, Telephone: (800) 232-4636 Secondary Telephone: (888) 232-6348 Contact Phone: (800) 232-1311 E-mail: tobaccoinfo@cdc.gov Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov/tobacco Price unknown.

Keywords: Adolescents, Audiovisual materials, Children, Federal initiatives, Mass media, Prevention, Statistics, Tobacco use, Videotapes, Young adults

more information

U.S. General Accounting Office. 2003. Tobacco use and public health: Federal efforts to prevent and reduce tobacco use among youth. Washington, DC: U.S. General Accounting Office, 32 pp.

Annotation: This report provides information on (1) programs, research, and activities that aim to prevent and reduce tobacco use among youth, (2) the effort of federal departments and agencies to monitor their programs, and (3) the coordination among federal departments and agencies in their efforts to prevent and reduce tobacco use among youth. The report provides results in brief and background. It also discusses the focus of federal programs, research, and activities related to youth tobacco use; federal departments' collection of information on their programs that aim to prevent youth tobacco use; and federal departments and agencies that coordinate in various ways to address tobacco use among youth. Statistical information is presented in tables and figures throughout the report. Four appendices include a description of the scope and methodology, a list of selected federal programs, comments from the Department of Health and Human Services, and General Accounting Office contact and acknowledgments.

Contact: U.S. Government Accountability Office, 441 G Street, N.W., Room LM, Washington, DC 20548, Telephone: (202) 512-3000 E-mail: contact@gao.gov Web Site: http://www.gao.gov Available at no charge from the Web site. Document Number: GAO-04-41.

Keywords: Adolescents, Collaboration, Federal programs, Monitoring, Tobacco use

more information

U.S. Office of the Surgeon General. 2006. Secondhand smoke: What it means to you. [Rockville, MD]: U.S. Office of the Surgeon General, 15 pp.

Annotation: This booklet, which is geared toward consumers, explains the dangers of secondhand smoke and provides tips on how readers can protect themselves and their families. The booklet explains what secondhand smoke is and what is known about it and discusses the consequences of exposure to secondhand smoke (including SIDS, lung problems, heart disease, and other diseases). The booklet is available in English and Spanish.

Contact: U.S. Office of the Surgeon General, 5600 Fishers Lane, Room 18-66, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (301) 443-4000 Fax: (301) 443-3574 Web Site: http://www.surgeongeneral.gov/index.html Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Adult health, Child health, Consumer education materials, Heart diseases, Infant health, Lung cancer, Lung diseases, Passive smoking, Prevention, SIDS, Smoking, Spanish language materials

more information

U.S. Office of the Surgeon General. 2006. The health consequences of involuntary exposure to tobacco smoke: A report of the Surgeon General. Rockville, MD: U.S. Office of the Surgeon General, 709 pp.

Annotation: This report documents the adverse health effects of involuntary exposure to tobacco smoke in adults, children, and infants. Contents include the toxicology of secondhand smoke, assessment and prevalence of exposure, reproductive and developmental effects from exposure to secondhand smoke, respiratory effects in children, cancer among adults, cardiovascular diseases and respiratory effects in adults, control of secondhand smoke exposure, and a vision for the future.

Contact: U.S. Office of the Surgeon General, 5600 Fishers Lane, Room 18-66, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (301) 443-4000 Fax: (301) 443-3574 Web Site: http://www.surgeongeneral.gov/index.html $49.00; also available at no charge from the Web site. Document Number: GPO # 017-024-01685-3.

Keywords: Spanish language materials, Adults, Adverse effects, Child development, Child health, Children, Passive smoking, Smoking, Tobacco use

more information

U.S. Office of the Surgeon General. 2004. The health consequences of smoking: A report of the Surgeon General. Rockville, MD: U.S. Office of the Surgeon General, 941 pp., exec. summ. (20 pp.).

Annotation: This report focuses on the health effects of active smoking and on diseases related to active smoking. The report, which includes an executive summary, covers major groups of the many diseases associated with smoking: cancers, cardiovascular diseases, respiratory diseases, reproductive effects, and other adverse health consequences. The report also discusses the impact of smoking on disease and the benefits of smoking reduction. A vision for the future is included, as well. Each chapter includes a reference list. Statistical information is presented in figures and tables throughout the report. One appendix lists recent studies that represent major additions to the literature. The report concludes with a list of abbreviations, a list of tables and figures, and an index.

Contact: U.S. Office of the Surgeon General, 5600 Fishers Lane, Room 18-66, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (301) 443-4000 Fax: (301) 443-3574 Web Site: http://www.surgeongeneral.gov/index.html Available at no charge; also available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Cancer, Cardiovascular diseases, Health, Health behavior, Reproductive hazards, Reproductive health, Respiratory diseases, Smoking, Smoking cessation

more information

U.S. Public Health Service, Office of the Surgeon General. 2001. Women and smoking: A report of the Surgeon General. [Rockville, MD]: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services; Washington, DC: for sale by the U.S. Government Printing Office, 675 pp., exec. summ. (4 pp.).

Annotation: This report reviews what is known about smoking-related diseases among women, the toll of smoking on women's health, efforts to prevent initiation of smoking by girls, and the promotion of cessation among all female smokers. The report covers four major topics: (1) patterns of tobacco use among women and girls; (2) health consequences of tobacco use among women; (3) factors influencing tobacco use among women; and (4) efforts to reduce tobacco use among women. The final section discusses future visions for reducing smoking through increased awareness of women's specific health risks, anti-tobacco advocacy, and global issues. Each section concludes with references and a list of abbreviations, tables and figures, and an index conclude the report. Statistical data are provided in table, chart, and graph formats throughout the report.

Contact: National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, Office on Smoking and Health, 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30333, Telephone: (404) 488-5705 Secondary Telephone: 1-800-CDC-INFO (1-800-232-4636) E-mail: tobaccoinfo@cdc.gov Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov/tobacco Available at no charge; also available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Federal initiatives, Health behavior, Passive smoking, Research, Risk taking, Smoking, Smoking cessation, Smoking during pregnancy, Tobacco use, Women's health

more information

Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, Division for Learning Support: Equity and Advocacy. 2003. Clear the air: A secondhand smoke toolkit. [Madison, WI]: Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, 61 pp. (Bulletin no. 04045)

Annotation: This toolkit, targeted to middle school and high school students, includes materials that promote knowledge and skills to advocate for a healthy smoke-free environment. The toolkit is divided into nine main areas: basic facts/information, youth activities, youth advocacy, research/data, curriculum and other instructional materials, policy, tobacco control resource center and lending library for Wisconsin, fact sheets, and Web sites. Topics include the health risks of secondhand smoke; prevention, intervention, and cessation of tobacco use by youth; and school-based health, safety, and youth development programs and initiatives. Materials provided include survey forms, discussion topics, activity outlines, play scripts, and other resources for statistical and research articles. The toolkit includes color photographs and illustrations. A DVD of the publication is available.

Contact: Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction, 125 South Webster Street, Madison, WI 53707-7841, Telephone: (608) 266-8960 Secondary Telephone: (800) 441-4563 Web Site: http://dpi.state.wi.us/ Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Adolescent health, Advocacy, Child health, Curricula, Data, Environmental exposure, High school students, Internet, Middle school students, Passive smoking, Prevention programs, Public policy, Research, Smoking, Tobacco use, Wisconsin

more information

Wojciak A. 1999. Smoking cessation makes cents. Washington, DC: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 7 pp. (AMCHP issue brief)

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 2030 M Street, N.W., Suite 350, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 775-0061 Web Site: http://www.amchp.org Available at no charge.

Keywords: Cost effectiveness, Intervention, Smoking cessation, Smoking during pregnancy, Tobacco use

more information

Wojciak A. 1999. Tobacco use cessation and youth. Washington, DC: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 11 pp. (AMCHP issue brief)

Annotation: This issue brief discusses the critical need for youth tobacco cessation research and practice that parallels the effort to prevent youth from starting to use tobacco in the first place. It examines tobacco use among youth, health effects of tobacco, the role of federal agencies and national organizations, and the effects of government policy on reducing tobacco use. The last section of the issue brief describes what actions are still needed to control tobacco use.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 2030 M Street, N.W., Suite 350, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 775-0061 Web Site: http://www.amchp.org Available at no charge.

Keywords: Adolescent health, Intervention, Smoking cessation, Tobacco use, Youth

more information

Wojciak, A. 1999. Tobacco-Free Futures II grant programs. Washington, DC: Association for Maternal and Child Health Programs, 10 pp. (AMCHP issue brief)

Annotation: This issue brief focuses on grants to Title V programs to reduce health problems associated with tobacco use and passive smoking that are managed by the Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs. Several articles present the health and environmental problems of tobacco use, explain the rationale for state program involvement, share highlights of successful state programs, and discuss what has been learned from assessment of the efforts of grantees in developing community based programs. States with successful programs include Arkansas, Georgia, Guam (territory), Iowa, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, North Carolina, and Ohio. Each of the state profiles describes a project and its accomplishments and provides contact information. This program was funded by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Division of Reproductive Health.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 2030 M Street, N.W., Suite 350, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 775-0061 Web Site: http://www.amchp.org

Keywords: Grants, Health promotion, Passive smoking, Smoking, Smoking cessation, Smoking during pregnancy, Tobacco use

more information

World Health Organization. 1998. Guidelines for controlling and monitoring the tobacco epidemic. Geneva, Switzerland: World Health Organization, 190 pp.

Annotation: This book uses country experiences and practical examples to explain how to establish comprehensive national tobacco control policies for tobacco control. Addressed to policymakers who have no specialized training in epidemiology, the book aims to demystify the procedures of data collection and analysis that are a component of any long-term comprehensive program for tobacco control. The collection and use of information that is easy to obtain and directly relevant to the establishment and monitoring of national policies are addressed. Part one explains the need for national action to control tobacco use, discusses seven basic principles and corresponding strategies for tobacco control, and describes the steps to implement effective tobacco control programs. Part two offers a guide to the collection and use of data for monitoring the tobacco epidemic and assessing health effects of tobacco use. The appendices include a model law on tobacco control, advice on sampling for a national survey, and several model questionnaires.

Contact: WHO Press Publications Center, USA, 5 Sand Creek Road, Albany, NY 12205-1400, Telephone: (518) 436-9686 Fax: (518) 436-7433 E-mail: qcorp@compuserve.com Web Site: http://www.who.int/bookorders/anglais/home1.jsp?sesslan=1 $58.50 plus shipping and handling. Document Number: ISBN 92 4 154508 9.

Keywords: Assessment, Data analysis, Data collection, International health, Model legislation, National surveys, Policy development, Prevention, Questionnaires, Tobacco, Tobacco use

more information

Return to Previous Page | Go To Cross-Database Search | Advanced MCHLine® Search

Share |