Top Pages

A-Z Index (Resources & Services)

Resource Guides:
All | Families | Professionals | Schools | Non-English | Multimedia

MCH Alert Newsletter

Search

Top Pages
Home  ::  A - Z Index: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z   ::  Search

Smoking During Pregnancy

Bibliography of Materials from MCHLine®

BibliographyThis bibliography of 23 items is drawn from MCHLine®, the MCH Library online catalog. It includes selected materials published in the last ten years that focus on the problems associated with smoking during pregnancy and also on prevention. Publications for both professionals and consumers are included. Contact information is the most recent known to the MCH Library. To identify additional materials on this topic, search MCHLine® using our online search form.

The MCH Library focuses on publications from federal and state agencies, from grantees of federal and state agencies, and from professional and voluntary organizations. It contains unique materials on the history of maternal and child health in the United States, policy papers, reports, conference proceedings, manuals, survey instruments, guidelines, and curricula. The library does not collect materials on clinical medicine. Consumer health materials and commercially published materials are collected very selectively.

Displaying 23 records.

American Legacy Foundation. 2001. Great Start. Washington, DC: American Legacy Foundation, 4 items.

Annotation: This kit provides materials on Great Start, an initiative from the American Legacy Foundation to help pregnant women quit smoking. Included are a description of the initiative and a brochure for health care providers by Smoke Free Families with information on how to help patients quit. The brochure outlines the dangers of smoking while pregnant, offers the five steps to follow when counseling pregnant patients, a list of materials for health care providers such as research findings and clinical practice guidelines, and a list of patient education materials. The initiative description provides an overview of Great Start, and presents the pieces of the program: Quitline (a toll-free number for consumers), the ad campaign, and education materials. In addition, the problems of pregnancy and smoking and of women and smoking are discussed. Also included in the kit are two posters that are part of the ad campaign to help pregnant women quit smoking.

Contact: American Legacy Foundation, 1724 Massachusetts Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 454-5555 Contact E-mail: GSMaterials@americanlegacy.org Web Site: http://www.americanlegacy.org Available at no charge.

Keywords: Health education, Patient education materials, Public awareness campaigns, Smoking cessation, Smoking during pregnancy

more information

American Legacy Foundation. [2002]. The state of pregnancy and smoking in the United States. [Washington, DC]: American Legacy Foundation, 13 pp.

Annotation: This booklet provides facts and statistics about smoking during pregnancy according to women's age group, racial/ethnic group, and education level, as well as information about the health risks for both mothers and their infants of smoking during pregnancy. It also details the costs of tobacco use in the United States. Finally, the Great Start national media campaign is described. Information in the booklet is presented in text and tables.

Contact: American Legacy Foundation, 1724 Massachusetts Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 454-5555 Web Site: http://www.americanlegacy.org Available at no charge.

Keywords: Media campaigns, Pregnancy, Smoking cessation, Statistics, Tobacco use

more information

Bailey D, Taylor P, Zaichkin J (Eds.). 2002. Smoking cessation during pregnancy: Guidelines for intervention. Olympia, WA: Maternal and Child Health, Washington State Department of Health, 56 pp.

Annotation: This booklet provides clinicians with information about how to conduct a brief (5-15 minute) intervention with pregnant women to help women stop smoking, if they are ready to quit. The goals of the intervention described in the booklet are to understand the woman's position on smoking during pregnancy, the importance she places on quitting, and her confidence in her ability to succeed. The booklet also provides information on resources that clinicians can offer to women who want to quit smoking as well as information on use and prescription of smoking-cessation pharmaceutical aids during pregnancy. Topics discussed in the booklet include (1) stages of change and motivational interviewing, (2) provider scripts for motivating the client, (3) anticipating and managing problems, (4) provider script for managing relapse, and (5) pharmacotherapy. The booklet includes four appendices (1) Medicaid smoking cessation counseling benefit, (2) the 5 Rs (relevance, risks, rewards, roadblocks, repetition), (3) tobacco cessation resources, and (4) additional reading.

Contact: Washington State Department of Health, Office of Maternal and Child Health, PO Box 47835, Olympia, WA 98504-7835, Telephone: (360) 236-3502 Fax: (360) 236-2323 E-mail: mch.support@doh.wa.gov Web Site: http://www.doh.wa.gov/cfh/mch Available at no charge; also available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Infant health, Intervention, Motivation, Prescription drugs, Smoking cessation, Smoking during pregnancy, Women's health

more information

Bootheel Healthy Start. 1998. Smoking, pregnancy, and babies: Just the facts. Sikeston, MO: Bootheel Healthy Start, 1 videotape (VHS, 22 min.)

Annotation: This videotape for expectant mothers focuses on the medical consequences of smoking on infant development and provides an adolescent's perspective to encourage pregnant women to stop smoking and provide their infants with the healthiest environment possible. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Bootheel Healthy Start, 127 East Malone, PO Box 1369, Sikeston, MO 63801, Telephone: (573) 472-4949 Secondary Telephone: (888) 317-4949 Fax: (573) 472-4955 E-mail: info@mbrcinc.org Web Site: https://www.mbrcinc.org/pages.aspx?PageID=1 $25.00.

Keywords: Adolescent behavior, Audiovisual materials, Consumer education materials, Infant development, Infant health, Pregnancy, Smoking during pregnancy, Videotapes

more information

Campaign for Tobacco-Free Kids. 2007. Women's health and smoking. Washington, DC: Campaign for Tobacco-Free Kids, 5 pp.

Annotation: This fact sheet provides information about the health risks for women associated with cigarette smoking. The following topics are discussed: mortality, cardiovascular disease, lung cancer, other cancers, smoking and pregnancy, other health risks, and the benefits of quitting. Endnotes are included.

Contact: Campaign for Tobacco-Free Kids, National Center for Tobacco-Free Kids, 1400 Eye Street, Suite 1200, Washington, DC 20005, Telephone: (202) 296-5469 Fax: (202) 296-5427 E-mail: info@tobaccofreekids.org Web Site: http://www.tobaccofreekids.org Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Cancer, Lung cancer, Mortality, Smoking, Smoking cessation, Smoking during pregnancy, Women's health

more information

Connecticut Department of Public Health. 2001. Provider workshop: Implementing research-based "best practices" smoking cessation programs in prenatal and postpartum care. Hartford, CT: Connecticut Department of Public Health, 1 v.

Annotation: This binder contains materials from the provider workshop titled Implementing Research-Based "Best Practices" Smoking Cessation Programs in Prenatal and Postpartum Care, held in Middletown, Connecticut, on September 25, 2001. The binder includes an agenda, a PowerPoint presentation, journal articles and reports, clinician tools, patient education materials, a brochure about the workshop, and a workshop evaluation. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Connecticut Department of Public Health, 410 Capitol Avenue, Hartford, CT 06134-0308, Telephone: (860) 509-8000 E-mail: webmaster.dph@po.state.ct.us Web Site: http://www.ct.gov/dph

Keywords: Conference proceedings, Consumer education materials, Postpartum care, Prenatal care, Smoking, Smoking cessation, Smoking during pregnancy

more information

Cornell EV. 2001. Preventing maternal smoking. Washington, DC: National Governors' Association Center for Best Practices, Health Policy Studies Division, 9 pp. (Issue brief)

Annotation: This issue brief for health care providers discusses why quitting smoking is the most important action a pregnant woman can take to prevent serious illness and complications for herself and her child. Topics include types of interventions for pregnant smokers, including pharmacological therapies, behavioral support counseling, smoking cessation classes, and case management that includes cessation counseling. The "Five A" method for quitting smoking is described. State best practices focus on Idaho, Montana, and North Carolina and the role of the governor and states in maternal smoking prevention. The appendix is a chart of methods used in each of the 50 states and extensive notes are provided. The brief concludes with endnotes.

Contact: National Governors Association, Center for Best Practices, Hall of the States, 444 North Capitol Street, Suite 267, Washington, DC 20001-1512, Telephone: (202) 624-5300 E-mail: webmaster@nga.org Web Site: http://www.nga.org/portal/site/nga/menuitem.50aeae5ff70b817ae8ebb856a11010a0 Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Child health, Infant health, Maternal health, Pregnant women, Smoking cessation, Smoking during pregnancy

more information

Maddox N. 2000. Fresh inspirations: A survey of MCH activities to help pregnant women stop smoking. Washington, DC: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 17 pp.

Annotation: This document reports the findings of a survey of current state Maternal and Child Health (MCH) program tobacco control activities for prenatal and postpartum women. This report presents promising state efforts and discusses risks associated with maternal smoking, national smoking trends, the extent of smoking cessation training for MCH providers, funding issues, and data sources used by states to document maternal smoking. The methodology and limitations of the survey and the results are presented. Tables of survey results, the survey instrument, and references are included in the report.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 2030 M Street, N.W., Suite 350, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 775-0061 Web Site: http://www.amchp.org Available at no charge.

Keywords: National surveys, Postpartum care, Pregnant women, Prenatal care, Prevention, Smoking cessation, Smoking during pregnancy, State MCH programs, Tobacco use, Women's health

more information

Mascia AJ. [2001]. The Connecticut Pregnancy Risk Assessment Tracking System (CT PRATS). Hartford, CT: Connecticut Department of Public Health, 4 items.

Annotation: These documents describe a proposed study to determine the prevalence of preconception, prenatal, and postpartum health and behavioral risk factors for Connecticut women who have delivered infants in Connecticut and to provide information for maternal and child health program planning and evaluation. There is a statement of proposed research narrative with several appendices, including a biographical sketch, a letter asking potential participants to participate in the consumer survey, a copy of the survey, and a flow chart depicting the way records will be processed. In addition there is another version of the consumer survey, a survey of providers on implementing smoking cessation interventions in prenatal care and a report of the results of the provider survey. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: Connecticut Department of Public Health, 410 Capitol Avenue, Hartford, CT 06134-0308, Telephone: (860) 509-8000 E-mail: webmaster.dph@po.state.ct.us Web Site: http://www.ct.gov/dph

Keywords: Connecticut, MCH programs, Postpartum care, Preconception care, Prenatal care, Program evaluation, Program planning, Risk factors, Smoking cessation, Smoking during pregnancy, Surveys, Women's health

more information

Mattison DR, Wilson S, Coussens C, Gilbert D (Eds.) and Board on Health Sciences Policy, Roundtable on Environmental Health Sciences, Research, and Medicine. 2003. The role of environmental hazards in premature birth: Workshop summary. Washington, DC: National Academies Press, 127 pp.

Annotation: This book summarizes a workshop convened on October 2-3, 2001, to look at issues surrounding the impact of environmental exposure on the fetus in the uterus, risks of premature birth, as well as child health and well-being throughout life. In addition the role of social and behavioral factors such as stress, anxiety, depression, drug use, alcohol use, and tobacco smoking is discussed. Chapters include: (1) preterm birth and its consequences, (2) labor and delivery, (3) preterm birth and a brief summary of biological pathways, (4) preterm birth and gene-environment interactions, (5) the social implications of preterm birth, and (6) future directions for research. The book also contains abstracts of 18 relevant articles and references. Three appendices contain the workshop agenda, a list of speakers and panelists, and a list of workshop participants.

Contact: National Academies Press, 500 Fifth Street, N.W., Lockbox 285, Washington, DC 20055, Telephone: (202) 334-3313 Secondary Telephone: (888) 624-8373 Fax: (202) 334-2451 E-mail: bkline@nap.edu Web Site: http://www.nap.edu $35.00, plus shipping and handling. Document Number: ISBN 0-309-09065-2.

Keywords: Childbirth, Conferences, Environment, Environmental exposure, Environmental influences, Genes, Labor, Maternal fetal exchange, Maternal health, Maternal mental health, Prematurity, Preterm birth, Research, Substance abusing mothers, Substance abusing pregnant women

more information

National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion. 2007. Preventing smoking and exposure to secondhand smoke before, during, and after pregnancy. Atlanta, GA: National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, 2 pp.

Annotation: This fact sheet provides information about smoking and exposure to secondhand smoke before, during, and after pregnancy. The fact sheet offers facts about the consequences of smoking before and during pregnancy, the prevalence of smoking during the last 3 months of pregnancy,and the risks from exposure to secondhand smoke. Recommended strategies and policies are provided.

Contact: National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, 4770 Buford Highway, N.E., Mailstop K-40, Atlanta, GA 30341-3717, Telephone: (404) 498-1515 Secondary Telephone: (800) 232-4636 E-mail: cdcinfo@cdc.gov Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov/nccdphp Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Infant health, Passive smoking, Public policy, Smoking, Smoking cessation, Smoking during pregnancy, Women's health

more information

National Partnership to Help Pregnant Smokers Quit. 2002. Action plan. Chapel Hill, NC: National Partnership to Help Pregnant Smokers Quit, 34 pp.

Annotation: This action plan is developed by a coalition of 40 health, business, and government organizations committed to drastically reduce the number of women who smoke during pregnancy. The plan outlines a clinical and community-based intervention program for every pregnant smoker that involves health care providers, worksites, communities, state and federal government agencies, and the research community. The contents include an introduction and overview of the plan; consequences, challenges, and opportunities of preventing maternal smoking; aims and strategies of the action plan involving the health care system, using the media effectively; harnessing resources in communities and worksites; capitalizing on state and federal funding and policies; and promoting research, evaluation, and surveillance. The publication concludes with acknowledgments, references, and resources.

Contact: National Partnership to Help Pregnant Smokers Quit, 725 Martin Luther King Jr Boulevard, Chapel Hill, NC 27599-7590, Telephone: (919) 843-7663 Fax: (919) 966-5764 E-mail: feedback@helppregnantsmokersquit.org Web Site: http://www.helppregnantsmokersquit.org/ Available at no charge.

Keywords: Pregnancy complications, Prenatal education, Prevention programs, Smoking cessation, Smoking during pregnancy

more information

National Partnership to Help Pregnant Smokers Quit. [2003]. Here's how you can help your pregnant patient quit smoking. Chapel Hill, NC: National Partnership to Help Pregnant Smokers Quit, 12 pp.

Annotation: This brochure describes the “5 A’s” evidence based approach for helping pregnant women quit smoking as recommended by the U.S. Public Health Service and the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists. The “5 A’s” include: (1) Ask the pregnant patient about her smoking status; (2) Advise about the risks of smoking and the benefits of quitting for herself and her fetus; (3) Assess willingness to make a quit attempt in the next thirty days; (4) Assist with ways to quit; and (5) Arrange follow-up contacts to assess smoking status, further encourage smoking cessation, and refer to more intensive help if needed. The brochure offers suggestions for reading materials for patients and telephone quit lines.

Contact: National Partnership to Help Pregnant Smokers Quit, 725 Martin Luther King Jr Boulevard, Chapel Hill, NC 27599-7590, Telephone: (919) 843-7663 Fax: (919) 966-5764 E-mail: feedback@helppregnantsmokersquit.org Web Site: http://www.helppregnantsmokersquit.org/ Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Brochures, Infant health, Passive smoking, Patient education materials, Pregnant women, Smoking cessation, Tobacco use

more information

North Carolina Office of Research, Demonstrations, and Rural Health Development. [ca. 1999]. Counseling women who smoke A smoking cessation program. [No place: North Carolina Project ASSIST?], 2 pp.

Annotation: This pamphlet summarizes the content of and provides ordering information for materials on providing counseling to women who smoke. The materials were developed for health care and human service professionals who work with preconceptional women, pregnant women, postpartum women, and mothers of young children. The materials consist of a manual and companion video about an intervention model, and a self-help workbook for pregnant women.

Contact: National Center for Education in Maternal and Child Health, Georgetown University, Box 571272, Washington, DC 20057-1272, Telephone: (202) 784-9770 Fax: (202) 784-9777 E-mail: mchgroup@georgetown.edu Web Site: http://www.mchlibrary.org Photocopy available at no charge. Document Number: HRSA Info. Ctr. MCHL103.

Keywords: Counseling, Maternal health, Pamphlets, Postpartum women, Preconception care, Pregnancy counseling, Smoking cessation, Smoking during pregnancy, Women

more information

Partnership for Smoke-Free Families. [2003]. Implementation of pregnancy-specific practice guidelines for smoking cessation. [Birmingham, AL]: Partnership for Smoke-Free Families, 87 pp., exec. summ. (4 pp.).

Annotation: This manual outlines the development and implementation of a focused program in San Diego, CA, on smoking cessation for pregnant women and reduction of environmental tobacco smoke exposure among infants and young children. Contents include lessons learned, recommendations for program implementation, and samples of program materials. Contents include the prenatal and postnatal program components; elements of program launch; program recruitment, training, and retention; database development, management, and output; program budget and staffing; and program outcomes. The final sections include publications, presentations, and recognition; summary and future directions; and references.

Contact: Partnership for Smoke-Free Families, National Program Office, 725 Martin Luther Kind Blvd., Chapel Hill, NC 27599, Telephone: 919.843.7663 Fax: 919.966.5764 E-mail: feedback@helppregnantsmokersquit.org Web Site: http://www.smokefreefamilies.org Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: California, Case studies, Child health, Community programs, Infant health, Passive smoking, Pregnant women, Program descriptions, Resources for professionals, Smoking cessation, Tobacco use, Young children

more information

Robert Wood Johnson Foundation. 2006. Smoke-free families: State of the Science Capstone Meeting — conference report. [Princeton, NJ]: Robert Wood Johnson Foundation, 16 pp.

Annotation: This report presents the key points discussed at the State of the Science Capstone Meeting, held on October 18-29, 2006, at the Robert Wood Johnson Foundation (RWJF). The meeting was part of the RWJF national program, Smoke-Free Families: Innovations to Stop Smoking During and Beyond Pregnancy. The purpose of the conference was to convene the researchers, practitioners, and advisors involved in Smoke-Free Families for reviews of the program's accomplishments, presentations of recent research findings, and discussions of future directions. The paper presents research findings, research questions that still need answers, and funding options that might support such research. A summary is included.

Contact: Robert Wood Johnson Foundation, Route One and College Road, East, P.O. Box 2316, Princeton, NJ 08543, Telephone: (888) 631-9989 Secondary Telephone: (877) 843-7953 Web Site: http://www.rwjf.org Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Families, Financing, National programs, Research, Smoking cessation, Smoking during pregnancy

more information

Strobino DM, Silver GB. 1998. Effects of smoking on perinatal and women's health. [Baltimore, MD]: Johns Hopkins University, Women's and Children's Health Policy Center, 4 pp. (Perinatal and women's health: issue summary; no. 9)

Annotation: This is a summary of a paper written to highlight policy and program areas needing to be addressed to ensure the continuous improvement of health care and services related to perinatal and women's health over the coming decade. This paper discusses how smoking affects these groups: women who smoke, their fetuses in utero, their infants and children, and those exposed to secondhand smoke. Prevention and intervention programs, policy and practice issues, and research needs are also discussed. [Funded in part by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: HRSA Information Center, P.O. Box 2910, Merrifield, VA 22116, Telephone: (888) 275-4772 Secondary Telephone: (877) 489-4772 Fax: (703) 821-2098 E-mail: ask@hrsa.gov Web Site: http://www.ask.hrsa.gov Available at no charge. Document Number: HRSA Info. Ctr. MCHK157 (this item), MCHL019 (set of 13 items in the series).

Keywords: Drug abuse, Drug use behavior, Drug use during pregnancy, Intervention, Policy development, Program development, Smoking during pregnancy, Women's health

more information

U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, [Public Health Service], Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion. 2005. CDP file. Atlanta, GA: National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, 1 CD-ROM updated semi-annually, 1 user's guide, updated annually.

Annotation: This CD-ROM helps locate published and unpublished program information that focuses on chronic disease prevention and health promotion. It contains nine databases: the Cancer Prevention and Control (CP) Database, the Health Promotion and Education (HE) Database, the Prenatal Smoking Cessation (PS) Database, the Epilepsy Education, Management and Prevention (EP) Activities Database, the HE/CP/PS/EP Combination Database, the Smoking and Health Database, the Chronic Disease Prevention Directory, the State Profile Database, the NCCDPHP Publications Database, and the Smoking and Health Database. These databases also are available on the Internet as sub files of the Combined Health Information Database (CHID).

Contact: National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, Technical Information and Editorial Services Branch, 4770 Buford Highway, N.E., Mailstop K-13, Atlanta, GA 30341-3717, Telephone: (770) 488-5080 Available at no charge.

Keywords: CD-ROMs, Cancer, Chronic illnesses and disabilities, Disease prevention, Epilepsy, Health education, Internet, Online databases, Prevention, Smoking, Smoking cessation, Smoking during pregnancy, State health agencies

more information

U.S. Office of the Surgeon General. 2006. The health consequences of involuntary exposure to tobacco smoke: A report of the Surgeon General. Rockville, MD: U.S. Office of the Surgeon General, 709 pp.

Annotation: This report documents the adverse health effects of involuntary exposure to tobacco smoke in adults, children, and infants. Contents include the toxicology of secondhand smoke, assessment and prevalence of exposure, reproductive and developmental effects from exposure to secondhand smoke, respiratory effects in children, cancer among adults, cardiovascular diseases and respiratory effects in adults, control of secondhand smoke exposure, and a vision for the future.

Contact: U.S. Office of the Surgeon General, 5600 Fishers Lane, Room 18-66, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (301) 443-4000 Fax: (301) 443-3574 Web Site: http://www.surgeongeneral.gov/index.html $49.00; also available at no charge from the Web site. Document Number: GPO # 017-024-01685-3.

Keywords: Spanish language materials, Adults, Adverse effects, Child development, Child health, Children, Passive smoking, Smoking, Tobacco use

more information

U.S. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, Office of Applied Studies. 2007. Cigarette use among pregnant women and recent mothers. Rockville, MD: U.S. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, 4 pp. (NSDUH report)

Annotation: This fact sheet provides information about cigarette use among pregnant women and women who recently gave birth. The fact sheet is based on the National Survey on Drug Use and Health, which asks female respondents ages 12-44 whether they are currently pregnant and how many months pregnant they are; it also asks respondents about their past-month use of cigarettes. This fact sheet examines cigarette use amoung three categories of women: (1) pregnant women, (2) women who recently gave birth, and (3) women who were not pregnant and did not recently give birth. The report discusses prevalence of cigarette use; past-month use, by demographic characteristics; and prevalence of cigarette use, by trimester. Findings in brief are included. Endnotes conlude the fact sheet.

Contact: U.S. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, Office of Applied Studies, 1 Choke Cherry Road, Room 7-1044, Rockville, MD 20857, Telephone: (240) 276-1212 Web Site: http://www.oas.samhsa.gov/ Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Mothers, Smoking, Smoking during pregnancy, Women's health

more information

Weinfeld C. [1999]. If you smoke and are pregnant. [Raleigh, NC: FIRST STEP Campaign?], 16 pp.

Annotation: This booklet contains suggestions for stopping smoking during pregnancy. The first part of the booklet is a summary of the maternal and infant health benefits associated with quitting. The second part lists changes to habits and daily routines that may help ease withdrawal symptoms and discourage smoking. Space is included for readers to write down actions they can take to stop smoking and their plan to quit smoking.

Contact: Maternal and Child Health Library at Georgetown University, Box 571272, Washington, DC 20057-1272, Telephone: (202) 784-9770 Fax: (202) 784-9777 E-mail: mchgroup@georgetown.edu Web Site: http://www.mchlibrary.info Available for loan. Document Number: HRSA Info. Ctr. MCHL113.

Keywords: Consumer education materials, Infant health, Maternal health, Nicotine, Perinatal health, Smoking cessation, Smoking during pregnancy

more information

Wojciak A. 1999. Smoking cessation makes cents. Washington, DC: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 7 pp. (AMCHP issue brief)

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 2030 M Street, N.W., Suite 350, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 775-0061 Web Site: http://www.amchp.org Available at no charge.

Keywords: Cost effectiveness, Intervention, Smoking cessation, Smoking during pregnancy, Tobacco use

more information

Wojciak, A. 1999. Tobacco-Free Futures II grant programs. Washington, DC: Association for Maternal and Child Health Programs, 10 pp. (AMCHP issue brief)

Annotation: This issue brief focuses on grants to Title V programs to reduce health problems associated with tobacco use and passive smoking that are managed by the Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs. Several articles present the health and environmental problems of tobacco use, explain the rationale for state program involvement, share highlights of successful state programs, and discuss what has been learned from assessment of the efforts of grantees in developing community based programs. States with successful programs include Arkansas, Georgia, Guam (territory), Iowa, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, North Carolina, and Ohio. Each of the state profiles describes a project and its accomplishments and provides contact information. This program was funded by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Division of Reproductive Health.

Contact: Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs, 2030 M Street, N.W., Suite 350, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 775-0436 Fax: (202) 775-0061 Web Site: http://www.amchp.org

Keywords: Grants, Health promotion, Passive smoking, Smoking, Smoking cessation, Smoking during pregnancy, Tobacco use

more information

Return to Previous Page | Go To Cross-Database Search | Advanced MCHLine® Search

Share |