Top Pages

A-Z Index (Resources & Services)

Resource Guides:
All | Families | Professionals | Schools | Non-English | Multimedia

MCH Alert Newsletter

Search

Top Pages
Home  ::  A - Z Index: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z   ::  Search

Breastfeeding: Consumer Materials

Bibliography of Materials from MCHLine®

BibliographyThis bibliography of 36 items is drawn from MCHLine®, the MCH Library online catalog. It includes selected materials on breastfeeding for new mothers published in the last ten years. Included are instructional manuals as well as booklets on special topics. Items for professionals are contained in a separate bibliography. Contact information is the most recent known to the MCH Library. To identify additional materials on this topic, search MCHLine® using our online search form.

The MCH Library focuses on publications from federal and state agencies, from grantees of federal and state agencies, and from professional and voluntary organizations. It contains unique materials on the history of maternal and child health in the United States, policy papers, reports, conference proceedings, manuals, survey instruments, guidelines, and curricula. The library does not collect materials on clinical medicine. Consumer health materials and commercially published materials are collected very selectively.

Displaying 36 records.

Allegheny County Health Department. ca. 2006. Breastfeeding check list. Pittsburgh, PA: Allegheny County Health Department, 2 pp.

Annotation: This breastfeeding checklist provides a list of points that can help determine whether breastfeeding is going well. Points are divided into the following categories: (1) mom and breastfeeding, (2) positioning, (3) latch on, and (4) baby and breastfeeding.

Contact: Allegheny County Health Department, Bureau of Policy Development and Assessment, 3333 Forbes Avenue, Pittsburgh, PA 15213, Telephone: (412) 687-ACHD Fax: (412) 578-8325 Web Site: http://www.achd.net/progstartfolder/pdastart.html Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Consumer education materials, Infant health, Mothers

more information

American Academy of Pediatrics. 1998. A woman's guide to breastfeeding. Elk Grove Village, IL: American Academy of Pediatrics, 32 pp.

Annotation: This pamphlet contains general information about breastfeeding. It is designed for the mother contemplating nursing her infant. Categories of information include: why breastfeeding is so good for your baby and you; the first feeding; nursing after the first feeding; medications, illnesses, and other special situations; breastfeeding after you go back to work; and weaning your baby from the breast.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatrics, 141 Northwest Point Boulevard, Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1098, Telephone: (847) 434-4000 Secondary Telephone: (800) 433-9016 Fax: (847) 434-8000 Web Site: http://www.aap.org Available at no charge.

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Breastfeeding promotion, Lactation management

more information

American Academy of Pediatrics. 2008. New mother's guide to breastfeeding. Elk Grove Village, IL: American Academy of Pediatrics, 258 pp.

Annotation: This handbook answers common questions about breastfeeding. The handbook discusses the choice to breastfeed; explains how breastfeeding works; and provides information about getting ready for a newborn, first feedings, special situations, going home, nutrition, common problems, breastfeeding beyond infancy, separations from the infant, the father's role, and weaning.

Contact: American Academy of Pediatrics, 141 Northwest Point Boulevard, Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1098, Telephone: (847) 434-4000 Secondary Telephone: (800) 433-9016 Fax: (847) 434-8000 Web Site: http://www.aap.org Document Number: ISBN 0-553-38107-5.

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Consumer education materials, Fathers, Infant feeding, Infants, Mothers, Newborn infants, Nutrition, Weaning, Young children

more information

Barber K. 2005. The black woman's guide to breastfeeding: The definitive guide to nursing for African American mothers. Naperville, Il: Sourcebooks, 256 pp.

Annotation: This book for ocnsumers focuses on the importance of breastfeeding for the African American mother and her infant. Chapter topics include the benefits of breastfeeding, barriers such as beliefs and other interpersonal issues, tips for successful breastfeeding, including the father in the experience, stress and going back to work, the truth about breastfeeding myths, the African American breastfeeding heritage, issues in self-empowerment, and breastfeeding culture and politics. Additional sections provide information on resources for further support and state laws on breastfeeding . A bibliography and an index are also provided.

Contact: Sourcebooks, 1935 Brookdale Road, Suite 139, Naperville, IL 60563, Telephone: (630) 961-3900 Secondary Telephone: (800) 432-7444 Fax: (630) 961-2168 E-mail: info@sourcebooks.com Web Site: http://www.sourcebooks.com $12.95, plus shipping and handling. Document Number: ISBN 1-4022-0345-4.

Keywords: Advocacy, Barriers, Blacks, Breastfeeding, Child health, Consumer education materials, Health promotion, Infant nutrition, Infants, Maternal health, Maternal nutrition

more information

Best Start Social Marketing. 1998. Breastfeeding promotion catalog. Tampa, FL: Best Start Social Marketing, 13 pp.

Annotation: This catalog lists television public service announcements, videotapes, posters, and pamphlets developed for use by WIC and other perinatal care organizations to help break down the barriers to breast feeding and communicate its benefits for economically disadvantaged mothers. Spanish language, Native American, and low-literacy versions of materials are available. This catalog was formerly titled "Catalog: Promotional and educational materials".

Contact: Best Start Social Marketing, 4809 E. Busch Boulevard, Suite 104, Tampa, FL 33617, Telephone: (813) 971-2119 Secondary Telephone: (800) 277-4975 Fax: (813) 971-2280 E-mail: beststart@beststartinc.org Available at no charge.

Keywords: Breast feeding, Breast feeding promotion, Infant health, Low literacy materials, Spanish language materials

more information

Best Start Social Marketing. 1998. Health care providers' breast feeding support kit. Tampa, FL: Best Start Social Marketing, 8 items.

Annotation: This breast feeding support kit for health care providers contains references for the health care provider and supplies for the patient. This kit includes a guide with information and tips about breast feeding management including milk production, latch-on techniques, feeding positions, and nutritional guidelines; a guide on how to develop a successful breast feeding support team; a list of organizations, professional groups, and product distributors that provide breast feeding resources and information for the nation; a patient letter encouraging mothers to breast feed which outlines the benefits of breast feeding to expectant mothers; a booklet to guide the mother step-by-step on how to successfully breastfeed her infant; a question and answer list for the most commonly asked questions mothers have about breast feeding; a booklet to encourage women to continue breast feeding when they return to work; and a Best Start catalog to obtain copies of these materials. A similar kit for physicians is also published. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: HRSA Information Center, P.O. Box 2910, Merrifield, VA 22116, Telephone: (888) 275-4772 Secondary Telephone: (877) 489-4772 Fax: (703) 821-2098 E-mail: ask@hrsa.gov Web Site: http://www.ask.hrsa.gov Available at no charge. Document Number: HRSA Info. Ctr. MCHK140.

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Brochures, Catalogs, Health personnel, Infant feeding, Infant nutrition, Lactation, Mothers

more information

Best Start Social Marketing. 1998. Physicians' breast feeding support kit. Tampa, FL: Best Start Social Marketing, 8 items.

Annotation: This breast feeding support kit for physicians contains references for the physician and supplies for the patient. This kit includes a guide with information and tips about breast feeding management including milk production, latch-on techniques, feeding positions, and nutritional guidelines; a guide on how to develop a successful breast feeding support team; a list of organizations, professional groups, and product distributors that provide breast feeding resources and information for the nation; a patient letter encouraging mothers to breastfeed which outlines the benefits of breast feeding to expectant mothers; a booklet to guide the mother step-by-step on how to successfully breast feed her infant; a question and answer list for the most commonly asked questions mothers have about breast feeding; a booklet to encourage women to continue breast feeding when they return to work; and a Best Start catalog to obtain copies of these materials. A similar kit for health care providers is also published. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: HRSA Information Center, P.O. Box 2910, Merrifield, VA 22116, Telephone: (888) 275-4772 Secondary Telephone: (877) 489-4772 Fax: (703) 821-2098 E-mail: ask@hrsa.gov Web Site: http://www.ask.hrsa.gov Available at no charge. Document Number: HRSA Info. Ctr. MCHK139.

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Brochures, Catalogs, Infant feeding, Infant nutrition, Lactation, Mothers, Physicians

more information

California Department of Public Health. Breastfeeding and healthy living: Resources for breastfeeding promotion among the African American community. Sacramento, CA: California Department of Public Health,

Annotation: This Web site hosts text, links, and multimedia resources on breastfeeding benefits, methods, myths and facts, as well as breastfeeding advocacy materials, materials for fathers, and links to similar organizations. Materials include brochures for families, a rap DVD and other videos available for purchase, and free videos and materials from the WIC program.

Contact: California Department of Public Health, Sacramento, CA Telephone: (916) 558-1784 Web Site: http://www.cdph.ca.gov Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Advocacy, Audiovisual materials, Blacks, Breastfeeding, Breastfeeding promotion programs, Consumer education materials, Infant nutrition, Infants, Information networks, Multimedia

more information

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. 2009. Novel H1N1 Flu (Swine Flu) and feeding your baby: What parents should know. Atlanta, GA: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention,

Annotation: This fact sheet identifies the H1N1 flu virus, and answers questions about protecting a baby from the virus, feeding a baby when the mother is sick, breastfeeding when the mother or baby is sick, and taking medicine and feeding.

Contact: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30333, Telephone: (404) 639-3534 Secondary Telephone: (800) 311-3435 E-mail: cdc@cdcinfo.gov Web Site: http://www.cdc.gov Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Consumer education materials, Infant nutrition, Infants, Influenza, Mothers

more information

Huotari C. 1999. Facts about breastfeeding. Schaumburg, IL: La Leche League International, 2 pp.

Contact: La Leche League International, 957 N. Plum Grove Road, Schaumburg, IL 60173, Telephone: (847) 519-7730 Secondary Telephone: (800) 525-3243 Fax: (847) 969-0460 Web Site: http://www.lalecheleague.org/ Price unknown.

Keywords: Breastfeeding

more information

Johnson and Johnson Pediatric Institute. 2001. Your pregnancy diary. [St. Louis, MO]: Johnson and Johnson Pediatric Institute, 78 pp.

Annotation: This diary, geared toward consumers, as intended to serve as a pregnancy reference guide. It includes information on the following topics: prepregnancy planning, prenatal touch and massage, sex during pregnancy, health tips for pregnant women, prenatal screening, first trimester, second trimester, third trimester, until the birth, breastfeeding, birth plan, postpartum plan, and checklist for your hospital bag. It also contains a glossary, as well as sections in which a pregnant woman can record information.

Contact: Johnson and Johnson Pediatric Institute, L.L.C, E-mail: jjpi@corus.jnj.com Web Site: http://www.jjpi.com

Keywords: Childbirth education, Medical records, Patient education materials, Pregnancy, Recordkeeping

more information

Livingstone V. ca. 1997. The art of successful breastfeeding: A guide for health professionals—and The art of successful breastfeeding: A mother's guide—Maternity resource binder. Vancouver, British Columbia: Fairview Productions, 1 manual (112 pp.), 2 videotapes (134 min., VHS 1/2 inch).

Annotation: This resource binder contains a manual with sections for health professionals and mothers and two videotapes. The manual is a compilation of materials including the statement of the Breastfeeding Committee for Canada. The manual addresses preparation for breastfeeding, beginning breastfeeding, and other related concerns with separate sections. One videotape is a mother's guide to successful breastfeeding, and the other is the art of breastfeeding for professionals.

Contact: University of British Columbia, Department of Family Practice, 3rd Floor, David Strangeway Building, 5950 University Boulevard, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada V6T 1Z3, Telephone: (604) 827-4168 Fax: 604) 827-4184 E-mail: family.clinic@ubc.ca Web Site: http://www.familypractice.ubc.ca/ Price unknown.

Keywords: Audiovisual materials, Breastfeeding, Canada, Curricula, Manuals, Videotapes

more information

Martin C. 1995. We like to nurse. Prescott, AZ: Hohm Press, 30 pp. (Family health series)

Annotation: This picture book for infant and young children describes the different ways that all mammals breastfeed. The simple story is illustrated with colorful pictures that show animals breastfeeding in natural settings. The book is available in English, Spanish and Chinese in print and on CD-ROM.

Contact: Hohm Press, P.O. Box 2501, Prescott, AZ 86302, Telephone: (800) 381-2700 Fax: (928) 717-1779 E-mail: Elyse_April@yahoo.com Web Site: http://www.HohmPress.com First copy available at no charge; additional copies (2-44) available at $5.97 plus shipping and handling; quantity discounts also available. Document Number: ISBN 0-934252-45-9.

Keywords: Asian language materials, Breastfeeding, CD-ROMs, Materials for children, Spanish language materials, Young children

more information

National Institute of Child Health and Human Development and Back to Sleep Campaign. 2000. Sudden infant death syndrome: A video on helping to reduce the risk. Bethesda, MD: National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, 1 videotape.

Annotation: This videotape, narrated by a mother, discusses the basic steps that can be taken to protect babies against sudden infant death syndrome. Topics include (1) putting the baby to sleep on its back, (2) ensuring that the baby's mattress is firm and that their are no pillows or soft materials near the baby when it is asleep, (3) ensuring that the room where the baby sleeps is not too warm, (4) breastfeeding the baby, if possible, and (5) ensuring that no one smokes near the baby.

Contact: National Institute of Child Health and Human Development Information Resource Center, P.O. Box 3006, Rockville, MD 20847, Telephone: (800) 370-2943 Fax: (301) 984-1473 E-mail: NICHDInformationResourceCenter@mail.nih.gov Web Site: http://www.nichd.nih.gov/ Available at no charge.

Keywords: Audiovisual materials, Breastfeeding, Infant care, Infant mortality, Injury prevention, Parent education, Prevention programs, Public awareness materials, SIDS, Sleep position, Smoking, Videotapes

more information

National SIDS / Infant Death Resource Center. 2005. Safe sleep for your baby around the clock: Birth to 12 months. McLean, VA: National SIDS / Infant Death Resource Center, 4 pp.

Annotation: This pamphlet, which is geared toward families, provides information about how parents can reduce the risk of Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS) by providing a safe sleep environment for their infant. The pamphlet includes information about where an infant should and should not sleep, what position infants should be in when they sleep, how to make an infant's sleep area safe, bed sharing, and breastfeeding. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: National Sudden and Unexpected Infant / Child Death and Pregnancy Loss Resource Center, Georgetown University, 2115 Wisconsin Avenue, N.W., Suite 601, Washington, DC 20007-2292, Telephone: (866) 866-7437 Secondary Telephone: (202) 687-7466 Fax: (202) 784-9777 E-mail: info@sidscenter.org Web Site: http://www.sidscenter.org/ Available at no charge; also available at no charge from the Web site. Document Number: HRSA Info. Ctr. SIDS00015.

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Consumer education materials, Infant health, Infant mortality, Prevention programs, SIDS, Safety, Sleep positions

more information

National Women's Health Information Center. 2004. Breastfeeding: Best for baby, best for mom. Fairfax, VA: National Women's Health Information Center, 41 pp.

Annotation: This document, which is geared toward new mothers, provides practical information about why breastfeeding is important for mothers and infants and about how to breastfeed successfully. The document answers common questions about breastfeeding, discusses the benefits of breastfeeding, explains how breast milk is produced and how lifestyle affects breast milk, discusses proper positioning for breastfeeding, offers suggestions for coping with breastfeeding challenges, and talks about human milk banks. The fact sheets are available in English, Spanish, and Chinese.

Contact: National Women's Health Information Center, 8270 Willow Oaks Corporate Drive, Fairfax, VA 22031, Telephone: (800) 994-9662 Secondary Telephone: (888) 220-5446 Fax: (703) 560-6598 Web Site: http://www.womenshealth.gov Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Asian language materials, Breast engorgement, Breast infections, Breast pumps, Breastfeeding, Breastfeeding promotion, Breastfeeding promotion programs, Infant health, Maternal health, Spanish language materials

more information

Nguyen K-P, Mai CT, Santa Clara Valley Breastfeeding Task Force. n. d.. Breastfeeding educational materials in Vietnamese language. [No place, CA: Santa Clara Valley Breastfeeding Task Force], 6 items.

Annotation: This resource provides downloadable breastfeeding-education pamphlets for new mothers. Topics of the pamphlets include breastfeeding, milk quality, how to breastfeed, breast milk expression and storage, taking care of sore nipples and breast engorgement, and what to eat while breastfeeding. Each pamphlet is available in English and Vietnamese.

Contact: University of California, Berkeley, College of Natural Resources, 101 Giannini Hall, Berkeley, CA 94720, Telephone: (510) 642-7171 E-mail: cnrmain@nature.berkeley.edu Web Site: http://nature.berkeley.edu/site/index.php Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Asian language materials, Breastfeeding, Breastfeeding promotion, Consumer education materials, Infants, Nutrition

more information

Ohio Department of Health. 2000. Choose breastfeeding. [Columbus, OH]: Ohio Department of Health, 4 pp.

Annotation: This brochure, which promotes breastfeeding, contains photos of mothers with their babies and includes a quote from each about how breastfeeding has improved the parenting experience.

Contact: Ohio Department of Health, Women, Infants and Children (WIC), 246 North High Street, P.O. Box 118, Columbus, OH 43266-0118, Telephone: (614) 644-8006 Fax: (614) 728-2881 E-mail: OHWIC@gw.odh.state.oh.us Web Site: http://www.odh.ohio.gov/odhPrograms/ns/wicn/wic1.aspx

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Consumer education materials, Infant health, Infants, Mothers, Parenting

more information

Ohio Department of Health. 2002. How to breastfeed. [Columbus, OH]: Ohio Department of Health, 13 pp.

Annotation: This brochure, which is illustrated with color photographs, covers the following breastfeeding topics: holding your baby for breastfeeding, helping your baby latch on, building your milk supply, how to wake a sleeping baby, getting enough milk, false alarms, hand expression, the normal breastfed baby, preventing and treating sore nipples, engorgement, when to call for help, and keeping a breastfeeding diary.

Contact: Ohio Department of Health, Women, Infants and Children (WIC), 246 North High Street, P.O. Box 118, Columbus, OH 43266-0118, Telephone: (614) 644-8006 Fax: (614) 728-2881 E-mail: OHWIC@gw.odh.state.oh.us Web Site: http://www.odh.ohio.gov/odhPrograms/ns/wicn/wic1.aspx Single copies available at no charge.

Keywords: Breast care, Breast engorgement, Breastfeeding, Brochures, Consumer education materials

more information

Ohio State University. 1992. Breastfeeding. [Columbus, OH]: Ohio State University, 1 videotape (7 min., 1/2 inch VHS).

Annotation: This videotape, available in English and Asian languages including Cambodian, Laotian,and Vietnamese, discusses the importance of breast milk for babies and mothers; diet the mother needs; breastfeeding during pregnancy; helping premature babies nurse; using both breasts; how often to feed; pumping; breastfeeding in public; when to start formula; and how long to breastfeeding. [Funded by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Keywords: Asian language materials, Audiovisual materials, Breastfeeding, Infant formula, Maternal nutrition, Pregnancy, Premature infants, Videotapes

more information

Philadelphia Department of Public Health, Office of Maternal and Child Health. 1998. Innovative maternal and infant health nutrition and breastfeeding materials: Material and purchase information. Philadelphia, PA: Office of Maternal and Child Health, Philadelphia Department of Public Health, 8 pp.

Annotation: This catalog describes ethnically diverse nutrition education materials for today's younger families. The resources were developed and pretested with focus groups for consumer appeal and readability. They are available in various languages, depending on the publication, including English, Spanish, Laotian, Vietnamese, and Cambodian. Samples of the publications are included with the catalog.

Contact: Philadelphia Department of Public Health, Division of Maternal, Child, and Family Health, 1101 Market Street, Ninth Floor, Philadelphia, PA 19107, Telephone: (215) 685-5225 Contact Phone: (215) 685-6837 Fax: (215) 685-5257 Contact E-mail: lorraine.matthews@phila.gov Web Site: http://www.phila.gov/Health/units/mcfh/index.html Price unknown.

Keywords: Asian language materials, Non English language materials, Nutrition education, Pamphlets, Spanish language materials

more information

Philadelphia Department of Public Health, Office of Maternal and Child Health. 2005. Philadelphia breastfeeding resource handbook. (14th ed.). Philadelphia, PA: Philadelphia Department of Public Health, 137 pp.

Annotation: This directory provides an extensive array of resources in the Philadelphia area in order to provide guidance and assistance to women in helping them make informed choices about how to feed their baby and where to get information they need to breastfeed successfully. It includes books, videos, organizations, and courses, and covers many different aspects of breastfeeding including equipment, milk banks, and special situations.

Contact: Philadelphia Department of Public Health, Division of Maternal, Child, and Family Health, 1101 Market Street, Ninth Floor, Philadelphia, PA 19107, Telephone: (215) 685-5225 Contact Phone: (215) 685-6825 Fax: (215) 685-5257 Web Site: http://www.phila.gov/Health/units/mcfh/index.html Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Directories, Lactation, Lactation management, Pennsylvania, Resource centers, Resource materials

more information

Ryan RS, Auletta D. 2006. Breastfeeding: Your priceless gift to your baby and yourself. Prescott, AZ: Hohm Press, ca. 60 pp. (Family health series)

Annotation: This book provides information about why breastfeeding is the healthiest way to feed infants—for both infants and mothers. The book provides 20 reasons that support breastfeeding. Each reason is presented in brief, easy-to-understand text and is accompanied by a color or black-and-white photos of infants breastfeeding in various different settings. Mothers and babies of different races and cultures are shown. The book is also available on CD-ROM in Englsh and Spanish.

Contact: Hohm Press, P.O. Box 2501, Prescott, AZ 86302, Telephone: (800) 381-2700 Fax: (928) 717-1779 E-mail: Elyse_April@yahoo.com Web Site: http://www.HohmPress.com First copy available at no charge; additional copies (2-44) available at $5.97 plus shipping and handling; quantity discounts also available. Document Number: ISBN 1-890772-59-3.

Keywords: Breastfeeding promotion, CD-ROMs, Infant health, Parent child relations, Spanish language materials, Women's health

more information

Spangler A. 2002. Breastfeeding: Your guide to a healthy, happy baby. Marietta, GA: Amy Spangler, 79 pp.

Annotation: This breastfeeding promotion booklet aimed at new mothers presents basic information about breastfeeding. The booklet answers questions about why breastfeeding is important; how to get started; how to care for breasts; how breastmilk is produced; how often and for low long to breastfeed; how to tell whether an infant is getting enough milk; what to do about breastfeeding problems; diet, alcohol, and tobacco use and breastfeeding; weight loss; breasteeding after returning to work or school; pumping and storing milk; and where to go for help. A glossary is included.

Keywords: Breasteeding, Breastfeeding promotion, Consumer education materials, Infant health, Women's health

more information

Spangler, A. 2000. Amy Spangler's Breastfeeding: A parent's guide. (7th ed.). Marietta, GA: Amy Spangler, 161 pp.

Annotation: This book is a practical, step-by-step guide to breastfeeding for new parents. Common questions about breastfeeding are addressed, and the management of problems associated with breastfeeding and breast care is discussed.

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Breastfeeding promotion, Consumer education mateirals, Lactation management

more information

Torgus J, Gotsch G. 2004. The womanly art of breastfeeding. (7th rev. ed.). New York, NY: Plume/Penguin Group, 463 pp.

Annotation: This book for consumers from the La Leche League International promotes breastfeeding as the best feeding alternative for infants and their mothers. It discusses why to choose breastfeeding; planning for breastfeeding including birth issues, support networks, and what to wear; early months with the baby, the first feeding, how milk is produced and delivered, leaving the hospital and going home, caring for baby and mother, and common concerns in breastfeeding. Additional sections of the book focus on going back to work, life as a family, milestones in baby's development, special situations, why breast is best, and mothers helping mothers. Appendices include further resources for breastfeeding information, equipment, organizations, Web sites, the Marmet technique of manual expression, and selected references. An index is also provided,

Contact: Penguin Group Inc., 375 Hudson Street, New York, NY 10014, Telephone: (212) 366-2000 Web Site: http://us.penguingroup.com $18.00. plus shipping and handling. Document Number: ISBN 0-452-28580-1.

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Breastfeeding promotion, Child development, Consumer education materials, Infant development, Infant health, Infant nutrition, Lactation, Maternal health, Support groups

more information

U.S. Breastfeeding Committee. 2002. Benefits of breastfeeding. Raleigh, NC: U.S. Breastfeeding Committee, 4 pp.

Annotation: This report discusses the benefits of breastfeeding for children, mothers, and society. Information is provided about strategies for increasing breastfeeding rates. Fact about breastmilk and economic facts are included. The report concludes with references, resources for additional information, and the goals of the United States Breastfeeding Committee. [Funded in part by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: U. S. Breastfeeding Committee, 2025 M Street, N.W., Suite 800, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 367-1132 Fax: (202) 367-2132 E-mail: info@usbreastfeeding.org Web Site: http://www.usbreastfeeding.org Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Breastfeeding promotion, Child health, Costs, Infant health, Women's health

more information

U.S. Breastfeeding Committee. 2002. Breastfeeding and child care. Raleigh, NC: U.S. Breastfeeding Committee, 4 pp.

Annotation: This report discusses the benefits of breastfeeding and how child care providers can play a vital role in supporting a mother's decision to continue breastfeeding after returning to work. The report discusses what's needed to help child care workers support breastfeeding. A conclusion, references, and resources for additional information are included. [Funded in part by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: U. S. Breastfeeding Committee, 2025 M Street, N.W., Suite 800, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 367-1132 Fax: (202) 367-2132 E-mail: info@usbreastfeeding.org Web Site: http://www.usbreastfeeding.org Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Breastfeeding promotion, Child care, Child care workers, Education, Infant health, Women's health, Working mothers

more information

U.S. Breastfeeding Committee. 2003. State breastfeeding legislation. Raleigh, NC: U.S. Breastfeeding Committee, 8 pp.

Annotation: This report discusses legislation that can play a role in promotion breastfeeding. The following topics are discussed: (1) breastfeeding in public, (2) employment issues, (3) jury duty, (4) family law situations, (5) mothers in prison, (6) education, training, and licensure, (7) milk banks, (8) international code of marketing breastmilk substitutes, and (9) breastfeeding equipment and supplies. The report includes a conclusion and endnotes. The report concludes with a state-by-state list of enacted breastfeeding legislation as of January 29, 2003. Funded in part by the Maternal and Child Health Bureau]

Contact: U. S. Breastfeeding Committee, 2025 M Street, N.W., Suite 800, Washington, DC 20036, Telephone: (202) 367-1132 Fax: (202) 367-2132 E-mail: info@usbreastfeeding.org Web Site: http://www.usbreastfeeding.org Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Breast pumps, Breastfeeding, Breastfeeding promotion, Education, Employment, Families, Infant formula, Infant health, Legislation, Licensing, Training, Women's health

more information

U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office on Women's Health. 2006. An easy guide to breastfeeding. Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office on Women's Health, 24 pp.

Annotation: This booklet, which is geared toward new or expectant mothers, provides breastfeeding information and encourages women to breastfeed. The booklet explains the benefits of breastfeeding for mothers, infants, and society, and also provides frequently asked questions and answers about breastfeeding. This booklet is available in English, Spanish, and Chinese. Companion items are available for Afican American women and American Indian and Alaska Native families.

Contact: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office on Women's Health, 200 Independence Avenue, S.W., Room 712E, Washington, DC 20201, Telephone: (202) 690-7650 Fax: 202-401-4005 Web Site: http://www.4woman.gov/owh Available at no charge; also available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Health promotion, Infant health, Non English language materials, Spanish language materials

more information

U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office on Women's Health. 2006. An easy guide to breastfeeding for African American women. Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office on Women's Health, 32 pp.

Annotation: This guide, which is geared toward African-American women, is intended to support women and their families with breastfeeding. The guide provides information about (1) the benefits of breastfeeding, (2) why it is important to promote breastfeeding among African Americans, (3) tips to get off to a good start and for breastfeeding success, (4) answers to common breastfeeding questions and challenges, (5) where to go for help, and (6) breastfeeding questions to ask the health professional.

Contact: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office on Women's Health, 200 Independence Avenue, S.W., Room 712E, Washington, DC 20201, Telephone: (202) 690-7650 Fax: 202-401-4005 Web Site: http://www.4woman.gov/owh Available at no charge; also available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Blacks, Breastfeeding, Breastfeeding promotion, Families, Infants, Mothers, Women's health

more information

U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office on Women's Health. 2006. An easy guide to breastfeeding for American Indians and Alaska Native families. Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office on Women's Health, 27 pp.

Annotation: This guide, which is geared toward Alaska Native and Native American women, deals with the following breastfeeding-related issues: (1) benefits of breastfeeding, (2) risks associated with not breastfeeding, (3) answers to breastfeeding questions, (4) where to go for help, and (5) tips for breastfeeding success. The booklet includes charts and tables.

Contact: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office on Women's Health, 200 Independence Avenue, S.W., Room 712E, Washington, DC 20201, Telephone: (202) 690-7650 Fax: 202-401-4005 Web Site: http://www.4woman.gov/owh Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Alaska natives, American Indians, Breastfeeding, Consumer education materials, Families, Infants, Mothers

more information

U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office on Women's Health. 2006. An easy guide to breastfeeding for American Indians and Alaska Native families. Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office on Women's Health, 27 pp.

Annotation: This guide, which is geared toward Alaska Native and Native American women, deals with the following breastfeeding-related issues: (1) benefits of breastfeeding, (2) risks associated with not breastfeeding, (3) answers to breastfeeding questions, (4) where to go for help, and (5) tips for breastfeeding success. The booklet includes charts and tables.

Contact: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office on Women's Health, 200 Independence Avenue, S.W., Room 712E, Washington, DC 20201, Telephone: (202) 690-7650 Fax: 202-401-4005 Web Site: http://www.4woman.gov/owh Available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Alaska natives, American Indians, Breastfeeding, Consumer education materials, Families, Infants, Mothers

more information

U.S. Food and Nutrition Service. [2003]. Food stamps make America stronger. [Alexandria, VA]: U.S. Food and Nutrition Service, 32 items.

Annotation: This information package contains a variety of materials about the Food Stamp Program (FSP). The package is intended to facilitate communication efforts to reach out to people who may be eligible for enrollment in the FSP but are not yet participating. Materials include information sheets about the FSP; brochures and booklets about the FSP related issues such as breastfeeding, healthy snacks, and nutrition during pregnancy; and posters. Some of the materials are available in Spanish.

Contact: U.S. Food and Nutrition Service, 3101 Park Center Drive, Alexandria, VA 22302, Web Site: http://www.fns.usda.gov/fns Available at no charge.

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Eligibility, Enrollment, Food Stamp Program, Low income groups, Needy families, Nutrition, Outreach, Pregnancy, Snacks, Spanish language materials

more information

WithinReach. 2009. Breastfeeding, baby's best start. [Seattle, WA]: WithinReach, 2 pp.

Annotation: This brochure for consumers provides information about why breastfeeding is important.Information about the benefits of breastfeeding is provided, along with tips for successful breastfeeding. The brochure also offers guidelines for storing breastmilk and a family health hotline number that people may call to find out about breastfeeding resources and to determine if they are eligible for WIC. The brochure is available in English, Spanish, Russian, and Vietnamese.

Contact: WithinReach, 155 North East 100th Street, Suite 500, Seattle, WA 98125, Telephone: (800) 322-2588 Secondary Telephone: (206) 284-2465 Fax: (206) 270-8891 E-mail: info@withinreachwa.org Web Site: http://withinreachwa.org

Keywords: Asian language materials, Breastfeeding, Breastfeeding promotion, Brochures, Consumer education materials, Infant health, Low income groups, Non English language materials, WIC

more information

WithinReach. 2008. Breastmilk: Protection for your baby. [Seattle, WA]: WithinReach, 2 pp.

Annotation: This brochure for consumers provides information about how breastmilk can protect mothers and infants against the harmful effects of some chemicals, including toxic flame retardants (PBDEs). The brochure explains what PBDEs are and where they are found, discusses what PBDEs do, explain why scientists study breastmlk, and discusses why breastfeeding is protective. Other ways to reduce the risk of harm from toxic chemicals are also presented. The brochure is available in English and Spanish.

Contact: WithinReach, 155 North East 100th Street, Suite 500, Seattle, WA 98125, Telephone: (800) 322-2588 Secondary Telephone: (206) 284-2465 Fax: (206) 270-8891 E-mail: info@withinreachwa.org Web Site: http://withinreachwa.org Available at no charge; also available at no charge from the Web site.

Keywords: Breastfeeding, Breastfeeding promotion, Brochures, Chemicals, Consumer education materials, Environmental exposure, Infant health, Prevention, Spanish language materials, Women's health

more information

Return to Previous Page | Go To Cross-Database Search | Advanced MCHLine® Search

Share |