photo collage
Top Navigational image with links
MCH Library Resources navigational image with links
Search Tips for the Healthy Start Collection Database

General Search Tips

To conduct and searches (e.g., to retrieve records that contain pregnancy and prenatal in a particular field), enter both terms in the search field.

To conduct or searches (e.g., to retrieve records that contain either pregnancy or prenatal, but not necessarily both, in a particular field), it is necessary to search twice, once for each term.

If you are searching for a term that has varied endings, the term may be truncated by simply typing in the root of the word. For example, for materials on adolescents, typing adolescen will retrieve records using both adolescents and adolescence.

To match an exact phrase, enclose it in quotation marks (e.g., "infant mortality").

The database search engine is not case sensitive. For example, searches for WIC and wic yield the same records.

You may also search using these special characters:

@ matches one arbitrary character (e.g., wom@n matches woman and women)

* matches zero or more arbitrary characters (e.g.,*feeding matches feeding and breastfeeding)

= forces the words to be an exact match (e.g.,=nutrition matches nutrition, but not nutritionists)

Tips for Searching Specific Fields

Please note: Fields may be searched individually or in combination.

Project Name
This field contains the name of the Healthy Start site that developed or uses the library item in their program.

Model
This field contains the nine Healthy Start models of intervention (see below for more information about these models). All items in the collection are classified according to these models. To search by model, scroll and select the model of interest. To select more than one criteria from the box, hold down the command key (Mac) or the control key (Windows) while selecting.

Although all of the Healthy Start initiatives have locally designed interventions, Healthy Start has identified nine over-arching models of intervention. They are

  1. Community-based consortia, which aim to identify and mobilize all essential local collaborators.
  2. Care coordination/case management, which creates individual needs assessments and service plans.
  3. Outreach and client recruitment, which utilizes creative ways to enroll at-risk pregnant women.
  4. Family resource centers, also called “one stop shops,” which centralize available services for pregnant women and their families.
  5. Enhanced clinical services, which improve the quality and availability of services through a variety of strategies, such as expanded clinic hours and encouraged involvement of male partners.
  6. Risk prevention and reduction, which spotlight nonmedical interventions such as mental health counseling and substance abuse treatment.
  7. Facilitating services, which increase access to care by providing resources such as translators and transportation.
  8. Training and education interventions, which aim to increase community knowledge of the Healthy Start project via community events and media outreach.
  9. Adolescent programs, which educate adolescents on topics such as sex and abstinence and provide pregnant and parenting adolescents with needed information.

Title
This field contains the title of items in the collection. For faster searches, limit the number of search words to two or three of the most unusual words in the title. For example, if you are searching for the publication, "Male Involvement Specialist Training Guide: Male Outreach and Case Management," enter the terms male outreach training in the title field for a more efficient search.

Document Type
This field contains information about the format of items in the collection (e.g., brochures, videotapes, curricula). To search by document type, scroll and select the format. To select more than one type of document from the box, hold down the command key (Mac) or the control key (Windows) while selecting.

Annotation
This field describes items in the collection. Search it to find items on a particular topic by entering a search word or phrase (e.g., prenatal or infant mortality). See the general search tips for additional search strategies for this field.

page footer image with links
Home About A - Z Topic Index Contact Us FAQs Site Map Search Contact Information Accessibilty Copyright Georgetown University E-mail: mchlibrary@ncemch.org Contact Information Databases Healthy People 2010 MCH Alert Newsletter Knowledge Paths Resources for Families Resource Guides Non-English Languages MCHB-Funded Projects and Final Reports Healthy Start Distance Learning Bright Futures at Georgetown University MCH Links MCH Thesaurus MCH History Children's Bureau MCH Group Sudden Infant Death Oral Health Resource Center State MCH-Medicaid Coordination 3rd Edition Guidelines Bright Futures for Women